Turkey Trot 10:
Day 1: Never imagining it would ever last this long, traffic worked in my favor and I made great time as I drove to Crumpler WV to participate in Turkey Trot 10. Although not as well attended as some rides past, Chris, Dave, Jeff, and Mike watched as I pulled in last (for a change) around 11.30 AM Wednesday. James arrived shortlee after.
After our machines were properlee provisioned, we departed for Welch with 3 each SXS’s and ATV’s, and plans to have dinner there, and to also enjoy a night ride back to the cabin. Taking the creek route we paused at Tiny’s and took inventory of the dogs.
Tina hasn’t been seen lately, but her brood was there. Since they were all male, Chris selected Toby as the name for all of them. If you call one they all come anyway. So keep it simple!
We made a rather quick run, arriving in Welch around 4 – 4.30. We had good parking and were surrounded by signs of Christmas.
After eating our fill and with darkness falling, we refueled and started the ride back. We would vary our route and return through Kimball trying to make July’s new trails feel more familiar.
After intersecting the haul road, we used part of the connector to get near Northfork. Choosing a slightly different route, we rode new trail back to where we had already past. Well, at least we learned something! Not wanting to double down on backtracking, we headed up to the haul road and then back down toward the Wagon Wheel.
They say (whoever they are) that most accidents happen 5 miles from home. As Chris and I stopped to get a headcount, it was obvious something was wrong below us. Lights but no movement. We reversed course and went back to see what the h3ll was going on.
Jeff must have zigged when he should have zagged, leaving Krusty in a very precarious position. After righting this wrong, we made it the rest of the way to the cabin without further incident. It was around 1030PM… We got in somewhere around 60 miles.
Day 2: Today we would have Thanksgiving dinner in Matoaka. The Feast of The Feathered Beast. But that was for later. First we had to get there. We reviewed our options. Having seen the new gate on our normal route across the Spillway route driving in we knew that was a no go.
As we prepared to leave, we all felt something was wrong. We would nervouslee glance around as we stood there. Waiting. But waiting for what? We weren’t sure. Then it hit us. We were waiting on Roger. Roger told me he wasn’t coming, but he still managed to delay our departure!
Paul (call me Muss) and Kevin (we called him Kevin) arrived late Wednesday night and were joining us for the Feast. This changed the equation a bit, now with 5 SXS’s and only 3 ATV’s. What the Sam Hill is going on here?!
Now fully acknowledging the absence of Kevin, Roger, and Bill, James led us in the direction of Hilltop. Having to be Matoaka by 2, we all agreed James should lead. Going down by the gas pump, we descended into Soggy Bottom, bearing right at the bottom and away from the water. James was aware of a blockage on the trail that now must surelee go into the new mine and gravel road, so we didn’t waste our time on that either. We took the tight uphill out and rode our usual route toward the back of that new gate we knew we couldn’t get through.
But could we get around some other way? We first found this. Things had changed quite a bit.
As we continued on, the area was hardlee recognizable. We were dropping right into the heart of a mine. Luckilee, everyone seemed to be off for Thanksgiving as we searched for an alternate route out. James found the right road and we stopped next at the professional felled trees. In our road. A bit off road bypassing did get us by, but we were still not heading in the direction we wanted to. This stretch looked very nice but didn’t last long.
Now back on familiar trail we regrouped on the gravel road just above the Blue Building. We DID NOT find a new route through this area.
From our new vantage point the new mine we were in was clearlee visible.
And then, just like that, we were in Matoaka for the Feast. We ate very well indeed!
Anna presented us with an awesome meal and made us feel so much at home. As always! I hope we showed our appreciation by eating sooo much! Her and James are the ultimate hosts. We needed to get moving before we fell asleep. You know, that Turkey chemical thing was kicking in. James elected to stay put and take a nap.
After a brief discussion, the new destination became Spider Creek. We would take to Pinnacle and double back from Tiny’s through the creeks. We took the pavement from Matoaka to the Blue Building. Recalling a comment Anna made, we continued on the pavement. I will admit it was quite a bit of pavement. As that ended and gravel began I wondered if I was taking the group in the right direction. We went this way to make up time. As I was about to stop look things over, I saw it. A guardrail. Not The Guardrail, but a guardrail I felt sure I had seen before. My confidence soared!
When we reached Red Rock Trail, the entrance to Spider Creek. Dave took lead and led us at breakneck (or ball joint, or shock, or tie-rod breaking) speed to Pinnacle. We took an extended pause at the old campsite just off the connector.
Danger continued to set a blistering pace. We had agreed to make a stop somewhere on the creeks. That didn’t occur until just before the T. It was getting late too, going on 4.30 or 5 already. (HAHA) Then the Punisher had an idea. We talked. I told him it would be at least a 3 hour detour. He just looked at me like ‘DUH’.
So off we went. We rode toward the Steps taking a right to pick up the Upper Trail, quicklee detouring up to the haul road. With the help of Trailrider’s blindinglee bright lights we found our next turn. It’s one that takes you, or could take you toward Northfork. Even here darkness induced confusion abounded, but we just kept going.
When things started looking familiar again, I took advise from Throttleboss and we stuck to what we knew. Winding through the woods behind Worth, we took a break at The Hill before sneaking into the cabins from the back side. Jeff had made a good call. It was a fun detour.
Thursday track of again, about 60 miles.